Logo of the Friends of the Pittsboro Memorial Library

 

HomeAbout FOLCalendarNewsletterLibrary InfoJoin Now!Support the LibraryBook SaleLinks


About Our Book Sales  |   Making Donations of Books and Other Items   |   Collector's Corner   |   Directions

COLLECTOR’S CORNER – FALL 2010 BOOK SALE 
Thursday through Saturday, September 23-25, 2010

This is a running list of books that will be in the Collectors' Corner at the Fall 2010 Book Sale.  The list will be updated as books are donated and priced. 

We have had a number of great donations already for the fall sale.  Many of the great books that have been donated are priced at less than $10, so do not show up in this list.  So far, we have great selections on the Titanic and other ocean liners, Marilyn Monroe, jazz musicians, WWII aircraft, Florida history and architecture, Frank Lloyd Wright, art and history. 

This list is for the convenience of our potential buyers.  We do not sell any books prior to the sale.
 

List updated:  08/22/2010

SIGNED NICHOLAS SPARKS BOOKS!
For the Friends’ Fall sale we are pleased to offer the following first edition Nicholas Sparks books which were graciously signed by Mr. Sparks for the benefit of our new library. Signed copies of Mr. Sparks’ books are hard to find and become more valuable as his popularity grows.  These books will be available in the Collectors’ Corner—while they last.                                   

Sparks, Nicholas.  The Notebook, Warner Books, 1996, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   300

Sparks, Nicholas.  Message in a Bottle, Warner Brothers, 1998, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   80 

Sparks, Nicholas.  A Walk to Remember, Warner Brothers ,1999, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   60 

Sparks, Nicholas.  The Rescue, Warner Brothers, 2000, hc, dj, 1st., signed.   50 

Sparks, Nicholas.  Nights in Rodanthe, Warner Brothers, 2002, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   146 

Sparks, Nicholas.  The Wedding, Warner Brothers, 2003, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   75 

Sparks, Nicholas.  Three Weeks with My Brother, Warner Brothers, 2004, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   75 

Sparks, Nicholas.  True Believer, Warner Brothers, 2005, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   40 

Sparks, Nicholas.  At First Sight, Warner Brothers, 2005, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   40 

Sparks, Nicholas.  Dear John, Warner Brothers, 2006, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   55 

Sparks, Nicholas.  The Choice, Grand Central Publishing, 2007, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   48 

Sparks, Nicholas.  The Lucky One, Grand Central Publishing, 2008, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   55
 


Cecil, Henry. Three volumes: According to the Evidence, Harper, 1954; No Bail for the Judge, Chapman, 1952; Settled Out of Court, Harper, 1959. All with dj. Three volumes for 20

Wodehouse, P.G. The Ice in the Bedroom, Simon and Schuster, 1961. hc, dj, 2nd printing. 10

Stoner, Alfred. Revealment of Hamlet, Pelican, 1952, hc, dj (chipped), Inscribed “With best wishes of the editor, Alfred Stoner, December 12, 1952.” 10

Cornillier, Pierre-Emile. Survival of the Soul and its Evolution after Death, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1921. Hc, some flaws, a scarce title. 10

Underhill, Captaine John. Nevves from America A.D. 1638, Underhill Society of America, reproduced 1951, hc. 15

Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research. Vol 18 only. 1924, hc. Includes (1) Five Sittings with Mrs. Sanders and (2) Studies in Psychometry, both by Walter Franklin Prince. 15

Sizer, Nelson and H.S. Drayton. Heads and Faces and How to Study Them: A Manual of Phrenology and Physiognomy for the People. One Hundred and Tenth Thousand. NY: Fowler and Wells, 1892. hc. Illustrated with engravings. Publishers ads in back. Binding splitting, cover flaws. 15

Dawson, George Francis. Life and Services of Gen. John A. Logan as Soldier and Statesman, Belford, Clarke, & Co. 1887. hc. Green cloth boards with gilt. Some flaws but mostly tight clean copy. 10

Harbaugh, Rev. H. The Heavenly Recognition or An Earnest and Scriptural Discussion of the Question, Will We Know Our Friends in Heaven? 10th edition. Philadelphia, Lindsay and Blakiston, 1856. Red cloth embossed w/gilt, foxing throughout. 10

Sinclair, Upton. Mental Radio, Albert and Charles Boni, 1930, hc, ex-lib, binding loose in back. A study of telepathic powers and experiments, with contributions from the author's wife who claims psychic powers. 10

National Geographic. Two bound volume containing Jan-June (Vol 83) and July-Dec (vol 84) 1943. Includes the highly prized military insignia volumes. 30

Davis, Andrew Jackson. The Philosophy of Spiritual Intercourse: Being an Explanation of Modern Mysteries, NY: Progressive Publishing House, 1873. hc 10

Bryant, William Cullen. Bryant’s Poetical Works, NY: Appleton, 1878. hc, flaws. 10

Coats, Alice. The Book of Flowers: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration, Exeter, 1984, hc, dj. 10

Ross, John. Rivers of Restoration: Trout Unlimited’s First 50 Years of Conservation, Skyhorse, 2008, hc, dj. 10

Anderson’s Fairy Tales and Grimms’ Fairy Tales. Grosset, 1945. Two clean, crisp volumes in slipcase. 20

Gallico, Paul.  Manxmouse.  Coward-McCann, l968, 1st American ed., dj. 10 

Cordle, Tom.  The Disappearing Cemetery: An unparalleled Mountain Tale, Talking Leaves, Tellico Plains, Tenn., 2002, hc, dj, 1st, signed. 12 

White, Randy Wayne.  Ten Thousand Islands, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000, hc, dj, 1st, signed.  15 

Blanchan, Neltjie.  The Nature Library, Vol. 9, Wild Flowers, Doubleday, Page and Co., 1905, hc, (piece missing on the top of the spine).  10 

Mabie, Hamilton Wright.  Myths Every Child Should Know, Illustrated by Mary Hamilton Frye, Garden City Pub., NY, 1914, hc, Pictorial cover pasted on.  20

Yackety Yack. Yearbook of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Three volumes: 1925, 1926, and 1940. Some soiling and foxing, but interiors are mostly clean and tight. All three issues contain interesting local advertisements. Art deco illustrations in the 1925 and 1926 volumes are worth a look. These early volumes are hard to find. All three volumes: 50

Raymond, John. How to Draw Dragons. The Wildlife Nature Library, 1977. With step-by-step “trace-it” guide sheets. Includes tracing paper. 10

Ehle, John. The Free Men, Harper and Row, 1965, hc, dj, 1st. Describes the experiences of a handful of protestors, black and white, during the months when Chapel Hill, NC, the most “enlightened” town in the most “enlightened” state in the South, became a focal point of civil rights activity and resistance. 12

Lamaze, Fernand.  Painless Childbirth, Burke, London, 1958, hc.  20 

Barlow, Harold and Sam Morgenstern.  A Dictionary of Musical Themes, Crown Pub., 1948, hc, dj, edition?  18 

Landsberger, Henry A, and Fernando Canitrot M.  Iglesia, Intelectuales Y Campesinos , Ed. de Pacifico, Santiago, de Chile, 1967, sc, signed.  15 

Dolan, Edward F. Jr.  Green Universe, Dodd, Mead and Co., 1959, hc, dj, signed.  10 

Fuller, Buckminster and Kiyoshi Kuromiya (Adjuvont).  Critical Path, St. Martin’s Press, 1981, hc, dj, 1st, signed  (cover is pulling away from binding).  20 

Haring, H.A.  The Slabsides Book of John Burroughs, Houghton & Mifflin, Boston, 1913, hc.  10 

Cram's New-indexed Street Map of Boston Area, The George F. Cram's Co., Indianapolis, 1930s?, sc, fold out map attached.  10 

Hubbard, Elbert.  Little Journeys to the Great Homes of Great Teachers, Printed by The Roycrofters at their shop which is located in East Aurora, Erie County, New York, 1908, red and black Art Nouveau designs, sc.  10 

Alegria, Ciro.  El Mundo Es Ancho Y Ajeno, Ediciones Ercilla, Chile, 1941, sc, browned paper, taped spine, 2nd edition, storehouse of Peruvian lore (Spanish).  15

More, Sir Thomas. Utopia, F.M. Lupton Publishing, no date, but inscribed Nov 1895. hc 15

Van Dyke, Henry. Six matching volumes. Marbled boards with leather spines and corners. Scribner.

Titles: Days Off and Other Digressions, 1908; Fisherman’s Luck and Some Other Uncertain Things, 1909; Little Rivers: A Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness, 1910; The Unknown Quantity: A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales, 1912; The Blue Flower, 1913; Out-of-Doors in the Holy Land: Impressions of Travel in Body and Spirit, 1913. Six volumes for 40

Alcott, Louisa May. 2 matching volumes. Brown cloth. Bindings broken; some wear and soiling. An Old-Fashioned Girl. Little, Brown & Co., 1899; Little Women, Parts I and II, Roberts Brothers, 1890. Both volumes for 25

Kent, Rockwell. A Northern Christmas, American Artists Group, 1941. hc, dj 10

McCook, Henry C. Tenants of an Old Farm: Leaves from the Note Book of a Naturalist, NY: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1889. hc 10

Meredith, George. 7 volumes. Charles Scribners, hc, green cloth. Titles: Poems, 1909; Beauchamp’s Career, 1909; Evan Harrington, 1909; The Adventures of Harry Richmond, 1909; Rhoda Fleming, 1909;

The Ordeal of Richard Feverel: A History of a Father and Son, 1910; Diana of the Crossways, 1911. Seven volumes for 30

Rai, Raghu. Taj Mahal, Vendome Press, 1997. hc, dj 45

Francis, Sally R. Scat, Scat, Platt & Munk, 1940. hc 8

Bicknell, Edward. Territorial Acquisitions of the United States: 1787-1913, Boston: Small, Maynard, & Co., 1913, hc. Incribed by the author: “From Emma’s friend and I trust yours—Edward Bicknell, December 1913.” 10

Doyle, A. Conan. The Poison Belt, Hodder and Stoughton, NY. Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. First edition, with "Copyright, 1913 by A. Conan Doyle" on the copyright page. VG- in red cloth, gilt lettering on the front boards and spine. Signed on the front endpaper by Chatham County’s Judge Walter Siler. Some foxing. 15

The Journal of the Currituck County Historical Society, 1977, hc. 15

Tappan, Eva March. Makers of Many Things. The Industrial Readers Book Three, revised ed., Houghton-Mifflin, 1929, hc. 10

Darwin, Charles. On the Origin of Species, Heritage, 1963, hc, slipcase. 10

Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, Heritage, 1972, hc, slipcase. 10

Fitzgerald, Edward (trans.). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Redcroft edition. Little Leather Library Corp, New York, no date, but probably between 1920 and 1924. This series was sold through mail order and as promotional items. The green leatherette cover is limp and has not become brittle. The end-paper s are browning, but other pages are bright and the print clear. Interesting history of Little Leather Library at http://home.earthlink.net/~littlelibrary/history.html. 10

Cook Book, Junior Board of the Woman's Hosp. Assoc., Cleveland, OH, 1931. Interesting ads, occasional marginalia, recipes written on blank pages at back of book and inside back cover (Mary’s angel food cake sounds yummy!), floral cloth cover is rubbed and soiled, split along front hinge edge. Looks like your grandmother’s favorite cookbook! 10

Ladies of Hough Congregational Church. Tested Recipes. Cleveland, OH. No date. Brown paper cover. Interesting ads for Cleveland. Recipes laid in. 10

The W.A.A. F. in Action. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1944. Women's Auxiliary Air Force. 87 b&w photos. Cover is faded, but inside is clean. hc 10

Kazys, Daugela.  Iseiviai is Lietuvos (Refugees from Lithuania), Vilnius, Mintis, 1992, hc.   30 

Chandler, Charles F. and W.H. Chandler.  The American Chemist, NY, School of Mines, Columbia College, 1872 ( A Monthly Journal of Theoretical, Analytical and Technical Chemistry), Vol. II, July 1871 to June 1872, hc.   50 

Gormley, Ken.  Archibald Cox: Conscience and a Nation, Addison-Wesley, 1997, hc, dj, 2nd, signed & inscribed.   10 

Follett, Ken.  World Without End, E.P. Dutton, 2007, hc, dj, 1st, Flat signed on the title page.   75 

Hunter, Joseph.  1783-1861. Who Wrote Cavendish's Life of Wolsey? London: Printed for Richard Rees, by Richard and Arthur Taylor, 1814, hc, one of 110 copies.   75

McClain, James L. Japan: A Modern History, WW Norton, NY, 2002, hc, dj, 1st. 15

Ueseth, Michael.  Mountains of Debt, Oxford University Press, 1990, hc, dj, 1st.   12 

Jennings, Francis.  Empire of Fortune, W.W. Norton, 1988, hc, dj, 1st.  14 

Greider, William.  Secrets of the Temple: How the Federal Reserve Runs the Country, Simon & Schuster, 1987, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Davies, Norman.  Heart of Europe: A Short History of Poland, Claredon Press, 1984, hc, dj.  14 

Kennan, George F.  Memoirs: 1950-1963, Atlantic Monthly, Little Brown, 1972, hc, dj, 1st.  12 

Prosek, James.  Trout, Alfred Knopf, 1997, hc, dj, 9th.  10 

Chernow, Ron.  The Warburgs, Random House, 1993, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Strauss, William & Neil Howe.  The Fourth Turning: An American Prophecy, Broadway Books, N.Y., 1997, hc, dj, 1st.  12 

Lewis, Arthur H.  The Day They Shook the Plum Tree, Harcourt Brace & World, 1963, hc, dj.  10 

Coll, Steve.  On The Grand Trunk Road, Times Books, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.  13 

Pflanze, Otto.  Bismarck and the Development of Germany: The Period of Unification, 1815-1871, Princeton University Press, 1973, hc.  10 

Dillard, Annie.  The Annie Dillard Reader, Harper Collins, 1994, hc, dj, 1st. signed  18 

Edwards, Robert D. & John Magee.  Technical Analysis of Stock Trends, John Magee, Springfield, Ma., 11th printing, 1961, hc, worn  15 

Gray, John.  False Dawn: Delusions of Global Capitalism, 1998, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Kennan, George F.  Memoirs: 1925-1950, Atlantic, Little Brown, 1967, hc, dj, 1st. 12 

Stephanson, Anders.  Kennan and the Art of Foreign Policy, Harvard University Press, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.  34 

Robb, John.  Brave New War: The Next Stage of Terrorism and the End of Globalization, John Wiley & Sons, 2007, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Meadows, Donella H. & Jorgen Randers.  Beyond the Limits, Chelsea Green Pub., 1992, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Finley, M.I., Denis Macksmith & Christopher Duggan.  A History of Sicily, !987, Elizabeth Sifton Books, N.Y., hc, dj, 1st.  15 

Hopkirk, Peter.  Like Hidden Fire: The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire, Kodansha America, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.10 

Tonelson, Alan.  The Race to The Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker Surplus and Uncontrolled Free Trade are Sinking American Living Standards, Westview, 2000, hc, dj, 1st. 10 

Norwich, John Julies.  The Normans in the South, Longmans, London, 1967, hc, 1st. 25 

Crowley, John.  Endless Things: A Part Aegypt, Small Beer Press, 2007, hc, dj, 1st. The fourth novel and the much anticipated conclusion of Crowley's Aegypt series.  10 

Massie, Suzanne.  Land of the Firebird: The Beauty of Old Russia, Simon & Schuster, N.Y., 1980.  15 

Shepherd, William R.  Historical Atlas, Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1956, hc, 8th edition.  14 

Wolfe, Thomas, Richard S. Kennedy.  The Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Elizabeth Nowell, University of North Carolina Press, 1983, hc, dj.  10 

Aeschylus, Percy Bysshe Shelly.  Prometheus Bound and Prometheus Unbound, Preface by Rex Warner and Drawings by John Farleigh, The Limited Club, Joh. Enchede, Haarlem, #148 of 1500, unsigned as issued, hc, slipcase.  40 

Bartlett, John, Justin Kaplan.  Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, Little Brown & Co., 1992?, sc, shrinkwrap.  12 

Graham, Benjamin, David L. Dodd, Sidney Cottle.  Security Analysis, McGraw Hill Book Co., 1962, hc, dj, 4th, (later printing-small spot on dj).  50 

Michener, James A.  Chesapeake, Secker Warburg Ltd., London, 1978, hc, dj, 1st. English edition.  30 

Graham County Centennial 1872-1972 (cover title), 1986, reprint, sc  10 

Kennedy, Richard.  A Boy at the Hogarth Press, Levenger Press, 2006, hc, fold out illustrations attached to the back cover in fine condition.  10 

Seidensticker, Edward.  Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Hirschland, Ellen B. & Nancy Hirschland Ramage.  The Cone Sisters of Baltimore, Northwestern University Press, 2008, hc, dj, 1st.  12 

Stadiem, William.  Too Rich: The High Life and Tragic Death of King Farouk, Carroll & Graf Pub. N.Y., 1991, hc, dj, 1st.  10 

Ockenga, Starr.  Earth on Her Hands, Clarkson Potter, N.Y., 1998, hc, dj, 1st.  25 

Robertson, John William.  On Land and Sea, The Eastern Shore News, Inc., Virginia, 1961, hc, dj, 1st, signed.  23 

Macobay, Stirling.  The Ultimate Rose Book, Harry N. Abrams, 1993, hc, dj, 1st, inscription.  13 

U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration America's Highways 1776-1976, hc.  42 

Olmert, Michaerl.  The Smithsonian Book of Books, Smithsonian Books, 2003, hc, dj, 1st. 11 

Nutting, Wallace.  Furniture Treasury, Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, Date?, Vol. 1 & 2 unabridged with 5,000 illustrations, hc, dj.  15 

Adams, Henry.  Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartes, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1932, hc, 12th impression, inscription.  10  

Stark, Freya.  Rome on the Euphrates: The Story of a Frontier, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967, hc, dj, 1st. 15 

History of Furniture, Crescent Pub., 1982, hc, dj, 1st. 10 

Bartlett, John.  Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, Little Brown & Co., 1992, 16th edition, hc, dj, 2nd.  12 

Hurst, F. Kelly.  Italian Country Hideaways: Vacationing in Tuscany & Umbria's Most Private Villas, Castles & Estates, Universe, 1999, hc, dj, 1st. 15 

H.H. Dorie Chang Buddha III.  A Treasury of True Buddha-Dharma, World Buddhism Pub. Co., Vancouver, 2008, hc, dj, 1st. 10 

Calouste Gulbenkian Museum Guide, Lissabon Cromotipo Artes Graficas, 2004, sc.  12 

Jordon, Robert Paul.  The Civil War, National Geographic Society Special Pub. Division, 1969, hc, dj.  10 

Green, Lewis W.  The High-Pitched Laugh of a Painted Lady, John F. Blair Pub., Winston Salem, N.C., 1980, hc, dj, signed.  13 

Bush, Barbara.  A Memoir Barbara Bush, Charles Scribner & Sons, 1994, hc, dj, 3rd, signed and  inscribed to an individual not on a pasted in book plate but, on the front endpaper.  50 

Lathrop, Elsie.  Early American Inns and Taverns, Arno Press, 1977, hc, dj.  10 

Kennedy, A.E.  Ten Little Piggies, Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., N.Y., 1911, sc, cover detached.  10

Edgerton, Clyde.  Raney, Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, 1992, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   10 

Constantine, Peter.  Taras Bulba, Modern Library, NY, 2003, hc, dj, 1st.   15 

Kontrimas, Ceslovas.  Lietuvos Geleziniai I Kryziai, Vinius Mintus, 1991, hc, dj.   18 

El-Hai, Jack.  The Lobotomist, John Wiley & Sons, Somerset, NJ, 2005, hc, dj, 1st.   12   

Milbank, Caroline Reynolds.  Couture, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1985, hc, dj, 4th.   15 

Graham, Benjamin, David Dodd.  Security Analysis, McGraw Hill, 2002, hc, dj.   22 

Key of Heaven, Benziger Brothers of NY, 9/4/26, miniature, (with epistles & gospels, a book of prayers for Catholics).   10 

Ross C. Marvin.  The West of Alfred Jacob Miller, U of Oklahoma Press, 1968, revised 1st, hc, worn dj.   21

Troiani, Don and Brian C. Pohanka.  Don Troiani's Civil War, Stackpole Books, 1995, hc, 1st, signed on sheet pasted on endpaper by Troiani-illustrator.   $20 

Herriot, James.  All Creatures Great & Small: All Things Bright and Beautiful, St. Martin's Press, 1972, hc, slipcase.   $15 

Murray, James A.H.; Henry Bradley; W.A. Craigie; C.T. Onions.  The Oxford English Dictionary, Clarendon Press, 1970, hc, dj, 13 vols.   $175 

Thomas, Dylan.  In Country Sleep, New Directions Press, 1952, tipped in photograph of Thomas by Marion Morehouse, limited to 5,000 copies, hc, worn and ripped dj, book tight and bright.   $45 

Havers, Alice.  A Book of Old Ballads, Hilderheimer & Faulkner, printed in Germany, Date ?, hc, pictorial boards, tinted illustrations, Old English & Scottish Ballads.  $20 

Alcott, Louisa M.  Under The Lilacs, Roberts Brothers, 1890, hc, front endpaper missing.   $12 

Forester, C.S.  Louis XIV: King of France and Navarre, Dodd, Mead and Co., 1928, hc.   $18 

MacKay, Charles.  Memoirs of Extraordinary Popular Delusion, London Office of National Illustrated Library, 1852, hc, 2 vols., covers detached from books, good text. $20 

Lent, Jeffrey.  In the Fall, Atlantic Monthly, 2000, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   $10 

Simpson, Bland & Ann Cary Simpson.  Into the Sound Country: A Carolinian's Coastal Plain, U. of North Carolina Press, 1997, hc, dj, 1st, signed by both authors.   $20 

Kingsolver, Barbara.  Prodigal Summer, Harper Collins, 2000, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   $16 

Dickens, Charles.  The Cricket on the Hearth, J.G. Ferguson Pub. Co., Chicago, hc, full red leather in fine condition, gold gilt edges & design on front boards & spine, facsimile of first edition, scarce.   $125 

Allen, Ellen Gordon.  Japanese Flower Arrangement In a Nutshell, Tidwell Printing, 1952, sc, signed, plus signed postcard.   $20 

Montgomery, Rutherford.  Snowman, Meredith Press, 1967, hc, dj, ex. lib., endpaper torn out, some stains, signed by trainer Hatty de Leyer.   $20

Smith, Lee. On Agate Hill, Algonquin Books, 2006, hc, dj, 1st, signed.   10.00 

Berendt, John. Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil, Random House, 1994, hc, dj, 2nd, signed.   12.00 

O'Keefe, Georgia. Georgia O'Keefe, Viking Press, (a studio book), N.Y., 1976, hc, dj, elephant folio with 108 color plates with text by the artist.   65.00 

DeMontclos, Jean Marie Perouse. Paris City of Art, Verdome Press, N.Y., 2003, hc, dj.   30.00 

Plazy, Gilles. Paris: History. Architecture. Art. Life Style. In Detail, Flammarion, 2003, hc, dj, 1st.  30.00 

Heppenheimer, T A. Flight, Carlton Pub. Group, 2003, hc, dj.    14.00 

Lemonedes, Heather; Lynn Federle Orr; David Steel; Richard Brettell. Monet in Normandy, Rizzoli, 2006, hc, dj.   10.00 

Arthus-Bertrand, Yann and Patrick Poivre D'Arvor. France from the Air, Abrams, 2006, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Polic, Edward F. The Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band: Sustineo Alas/ I Sustain the Wings, The Scarecrow Press/ Institute of Jazz Studies, Rutgers U Press, Metuchen, N.J. and London, 1989, Vol1&2, hc, 1st, (5 inch piece of tape on vol. 1 spine).  The product of a 40-year labor of love by the author, this set covers in detail the history, discography, scripts of various broadcasts, recordings and concerts by the Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band.   80.00 

Timner, W.E. The Recorded Music of Duke Ellington and His Sidemen, Scarecrow Press, 1988, hc, 3rd, some small notations.   25.00 

Eaton, John P, & Charles A, Haas. Titanic: The Exhibition, Florida International Museum & Wonders, St. Petersburg & Memphis, 1997, sc, 2nd.   10.00 

Valant, Gary M. Vintage Aircraft Nose Art, MBT Pub. Co., Osceola, Wisconsin, 1987, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Holmsten, Brian & Alex Lubertozzi (editors). The Complete War of the Worlds: Mars' Invasion of Earth from H.G. Wells to Orson Welles, Sourcebook, Naperville, 2001, hc, dj, 1st, CD.   10.00 

Bowies, Hammish. Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001, hc, dj, 1st.   15.00 

Kuehl, Lina & Ellie Schocket (editor). Billy Holiday Remembered, New York Jazz Museum, 1973, sc.   13.00 

Rowling, j.k. Harry Potter and the Deadly Hallow's, Arthur A. Levine, 2007, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Frayling, Christopher; Helen Frayling & Ron Vander Meer. The Art Pack (popup with audio cassette), Alfred A. Knopf, 1992? hc, three dimensional tour through the creation of art through the centuries.   15.00 

Bry, Doris. Alfred Stieglitz, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, NY Graphic Society, hc, dj.   10.00 

Guerrero, Pedro. The Joyous Environment of Alexander Calder, Archetype Press Book, 1990, hc, dj, 1st.   27.00 

Guichard-Meili. Jean, Matisse Paper Cutouts, Thames and Hudson, 1984, hc, dj.   35.00 

Spada, James. Monroe: Her Life In Pictures, Dolphin Doubleday, 1982, sc, 1st.   15.00 

Storrer, William Allin. The Frank Lloyd Wright Companion, U of Chicago Press, 1993, hc, dj.   20.00 

Milne, A.A. The Complete Tales and Poems of Winnie-the-Pooh, hc, dj, 1st. 75th anniversary edition.   10.00 

Freeman, Bud. You Don't Look Like A Musician, Balamp Pub., Detroit, 1974, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Way, Christopher. In the Mood: A History and Discography of The Glenn Miller Service Band, 1942-1945, 1987, hc, dj, several pages are loose and there are some marks, an excellent resource.   30.00 

Garrod, Charles. Glen Miller and His Orchestra, Vol.1 & Vol. 2, A Joyce Record club Pub., 1995, sc.   15.00 

Kidd, Chip. Peanuts: The Art of Charles Schultz, Pantheon Books, NY, 2001, hc, dj, 1st, signed by Schultz and includes a drawing of a figure reading a book.  125.00 

Driggs, Frank & Harris Lewine. Black Beauty, White Heat, A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950, DaCapo, NY, 1996, sc.     12.00    

Jaccard, Roland (editor). Louise Brooks: Portrait of An Anti-Star, Zoetrope, NY, 1986, sc, 1st.     10.00 

Shofner, Jerrell H. A History of Brevard County, Vol. One, The Brevard Historical Commission, 1995, hc, dj, 1st?.   30.00 

Shofner, Jerrell H. A History of Brevard County, Vol. Two, The Brevard Historical Commission, 1996, hc, dj, 1st?     20.00 

Bonfante-Warren, Alexandra. The Louvre, Metro Books, 2008, hc, dj.    10.00 

Sendak, Maurice. Posters By Maurice Sendak, Harmony Books, 1986, sc, 1st.    10.00 

Curtis, William Jr. Le Corbusier: Ideas and Forms, Phaidon Press, 1986, sc.    11.00 

Hoffman, Donald. Frank Lloyd Wright's Falling Waters, Dover Pub., 1993, sc, 2nd, revised.    15.00 

Pericoli, Matteo. Manhattan Unfurled, Random House, 2001, slipcase, 1st.    10.00 

Butcher, Geoffrey. Next To A Letter Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band, Main Stream Pub., Edinburgh, 1986, hc, dj, 1st, fine.    15.00 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes, W.W. Norton & Co., 2005, slipcover, hc, dj, 1st, vols 1 & 2, fine.    60.00 

Pfeiffer, Brace Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright Drawings: Master Works From Frank Lloyd Wright Archives, Harry N. Abrams, 1996, hc, dj.    20.00 

Levine, Neil. The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, Princeton U. Press, 1996, hc, dj, 1st.    35.00 

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright's Lighting Collection, Yamagiwa, 1994, sc.    10.00 

McCarter, Robert. Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect, Phaidon Inc. Ltd., Boston, MA, 1997, hc, dj, 1st?.    15.00 

Frazetta, Frank. Legacy, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 1999, hc, dj, 1st, trade.    25.00 

Frazetta, Frank. Testament, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 2001, hc, dj, 1st, trade.    30.00 

Frazetta, Frank. Icon, Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA, 1998, hc, dj, 1st.    35.00 

Jones, John. Wonders of the Stereoscope, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, slipcase, two vols., 48 stereo views plus viewer.    20.00 

Boccazzi-Varotto, Attilio. Paris 360 Degrees, Random House, 1999, hc, dj, 1st.    30.00 

Warncke, Carsten-Peter. Pablo Picasso, Lowe & B. Hould, 1998, hc, dj, 1st.   11.00 

Fox, Milton S. Picasso: Fifty-five Years of His Graphic Work, Harry N. Abrams, 1965, hc, dj.   20.00 

Picasso Sculpteur Beaux Arts Collection, 49 F, 2000, sc, French.   13.00 

Rewald, John. Seurat: A Biography, Harry N. Abrams, hc, dj.   12.00 

Castellani, Francesca. Renoir: His Life & Work, Courage Books, 1998, hc, dj, 1st, (back dj top & bottom water stained).   10.00 

Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper, Abradale Press/Abrams, 1993, hc, dj.   20.00 

Oxford Atlas of the World, Philip's, 2004, new, hc, dj, 1st, 12th edition includes separate map.   25.00 

Schulz, M. Charles. The Complete Peanuts, 1953-1954, Fantagraphics Books, 2004, hc, dj, 2 vol in slipcase, one vol is 1st and other is 2nd ed., 1950-1952.  25.00 

Laclotte, Michel. The Art and Spirit of Paris, Vol 1 & 2, Abbeville Press, 2003, hc, slipcase, 1st.   135.00 

Milne, A.A. The World of Pooh, 2 Vols., Dutton, 1957/1958, hc, dj, slipcase.   10.00 

Hinkle, David Randall (editor). United States Submarines, Barnes & Noble, 2004, hc, faux leather, 1st.   15.00 

Ethell, Jeffery L., The Great Book of World War II Airplanes, Bonanza Books, 1984, hc, dj.   25.00 

Mauldin, Bill. Willie & Joe, Fantagraphics, 2008, hc, slipcase, fine.   15.00 

Baldassari, Anne. Matisse Picasso, The Museum of Modern Art, NY, 2002, hc, dj.   15.00 

Duncan, David Douglas. Picasso's Picassos, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1960-61, hc, cover is soiled, over 100 tipped in color photo/plates.   10.00 

Szarkowski, John; Lee Friedlander; Susan Sontag. Bellocq: Photographs From Storyville, The Red-Light District of New Orleans, Random House, 1996, hc, dj, 1st.   40.00 

Hamann, Horst. New York Vertical, Te Neues Pub., 1997, hc, dj.   19.00 

Rowling, J.K. The First Four Thrilling Adventures at Hogwarts, Scholastic, 1999-2000, hc, dj, slipcase.   20.00 

Frankel, Alfred R. Old Florida Pottery: Potters in Paradise, The Collector's Guide to History, Makers and Marks, 1859-1966, Blue Dome Press, St. Pete Beach, 1999, hc, dj.   25.00 

Capra, Frank. 7 Videos - World War II, Special Edition, (still in plastic wrap).   10.00 

Leri, Jean Marc. Musee Carnavalet: Histoire de Paris, French & English, Fragments Edition, 2000, sc.   12.00 

Clergue, Lucien. Nude Workshop, A Studio Book, Viking Press, 1982, hc, dj, 1st?   32.00 

Coe, Brian. Colour Photography, (The First 100 Years 1840-1940), Ash & Grant, 1978, sc, 1st.   10.00 

Ritter, Lawrence S. Lost Ballparks, Viking Studio Books, hc, dj, 1st.   12.00 

Garrard, Mary D. Artemisia Gentileschi, Princeton U Press, 1989, sc, 2nd.   19.00 

Richardson, John. The Life of Picasso, Alfred A. Knopf, 2007, hc, dj, 1st, new.    14.00 

Playboy's Leading Ladies, A Special Edition, Chicago, Playboy Press, 1981, sc.   15.00 

Foucart, Bruno. Normandie: Queen of the Sea, Vendome Press, 1985, hc, dj, price clipped.   A beautiful book describing the legendary French ocean liner that may have been the most luxurious ever built and the largest and fastest passenger ship of her time. Launched in 1932, and taking her first voyage in 1935, she was destroyed in a fire in New York in 1942, less than 2 months after she'd been rechristened the USS Lafayette and while she was still being refitted as an American troop carrier. This book depicts the ship once described as a “floating palace” and as the most technologically advanced liner of her day.  Normandie's entire story is told and lavishly illustrated here-- from a description of the engine room to eyewitness accounts of the Captain's table.  75.00 

Ballard, Robert D. Lost Liners: From the Titanic to the Andrea Doria, The Ocean Floor Reveals it's Greatest Ships, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00 

Clymer, Adam. Edward M. Kennedy: A Biography, William Morrow, 1999, hc, dj, 1st, new.   10.00 

Steele, James. Queen Mary, Phaidon ltd., NY & London, 1995, hc, dj, new.   18.00 

Heinz, Thomas A. Frank Lloyd Wright-Interiors and Furniture, Academy/St. Martin, 1994, hc, dj, edition?.   75.00 

Molson, K.M and H.A. Taylor. Canadian Aircraft since 1909, Putnam, London, 1982, hc, dj.   65.00 

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect, The Museum of Modern Art, 1994, hc, dj.   25.00 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, Clarkson N. Potter Pub., 1974, hc, dj, slipcase.   10.00 

Rowse, A.L. The Annotated Shakespeare, Clarkson N. Potter, N.Y., 1978, hc, dj, 1st, slipcase.   18.00 

Manatt, J. Irving.  Aegean Days, Houghton Mifflin, 1914, hc.   10.00 

Chihuly, Dale & Todd Alden. Chihuly at the Royal Botanical Gardens Kew, Portland Press, Seattle, 2005, hc, dj, shrink wrap.  11.00

Zeller, Bob. The Civil War in Depth, Vol. II, Chronicle Books, hc, 1st, with viewer.   10.00 

White, John H. & Robert J. White. The Island Queen: Cincinnati's Excursion Steamer, U. of Akron Press, 1995, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Vancil, Mark & Mark Mandrake. One Hundred Years: New York Yankees, Ballantine Books, N.Y., 2003, hc, dj, new, 1st.   22.00 

Lloyd, John, Michael Roberts, Major Ronald Ferguson. The Pimm's Book of Polo, Trafalgar Square Pub., 1989, hc, dj.   25.00 

Graham, Charles. The Great Jazz Day, DaCapo Press, 2000. sc.   14.00 

Connor D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Wrappin It Up, Scarecrow Press, 1996, hc, dj.   75.00 

Connor D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Wrappin It Up & Benny Goodman, (2 books), Scarecrow Press, 1996, hc, dj, shrinkwrap.   150.00 

Connor D. Russell. Benny Goodman: Listen to His Legacy (studies in jazz no. 6), Scarecrow Press, 1988, hc, dj, red ink dots.  20.00 

Thompson, Iain. Frank Lloyd Wright in Pop-Up, Thunder Bay Press, 2002, hc, shrinkwrap.   23.00 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2006, hc, dj, 1st, slipcase.   25.00 

Jenkins, Martin. Titanic, Candlewick, 2007, hc, 1st.   10.00 

Levine, Gail, Edward Hopper. The Art and the Artist: W.W. Norton, 1980, sc.   18.00 

Wilkin, Karen. Elegant Enigmas: The Art of Edward Gorey, Pomegranate, San Francisco, 2009, hc, dj, 1st, new.   10.00 

Van Der Meer, Ron and Deyan Sudjic. The Architecture Pack: A Unique Three Dimensional Tour of Architecture over the Centuries, 1997, hc, cassette & Glossary.   12.00 

Picasso Sculptor, DuCentre Pompidou, Paris, 2000, sc.   10.00 

Green, Jonathan. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology, Aperture, 1973, sc, 1st.   18.00 

Frankel, Max. September 11, 2001: A Collection of Newspaper Front Pages Selected by Poynter Institute, Andrews McMeel Pub., Kansas City, 2001, sc, 1st.   10.00 

Times, The New York Yankees, Illustrated History, St. Martin's Press, 2002, hc, dj, 1st.   15.00 

Guest, Ivor. Ballet De l'Opera De Paris, Flammarion, 2001, sc.   15.00 

Szarkowski, John. Callahan, Aperture, NY, 1976, hc, foxing on the endpapers.   35.00 

Cameron, James. James Cameron's Titanic, Harper Perennial, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.   18.00 

Sparke, Michael & Pete Venudor. Stan Kenton: The Studio Sessions, A Discography, Balboa Books, Newport Beach, CA, 1998, sc.   15.00 

Tanner, Paul. Every Night Is New Year's Eve... On the Road with Glenn Miller, Minato-Ku, Tokyo, Japan, Cosmo Space, 1992, hc, dj, signed.   35.00 

Taylor, Roger G. Marilyn in Art, Salem House, 1986, sc.   10.00 

Stern, Bert. Last Sitting, William Morrow & Co., 1982, hc, dj, 1st.   45.00 

Russell, Jane, (forward). Marilyn Monroe and the Camera, A Bullfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., 1989, hc, dj, 1st.   20.00 

Bellocq, E.J. Storyville Portraits: Photographs from the New Orleans Red-Light District, Circa 1912, NY. Museum of Modern Art, 1970, hc, dj, edition?, (some foxing on the title page).   30.00 

Munsey, Cecil. Diseyana, Hawthorn Books, 1974, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Hildebrand, Grant. Wright Space: Pattern and Meaning in Frank Lloyd Wright's Houses, U. of Washington Press, 1991, sc, 1st.   10.00 

Lind, Carla. Lost Wright: Frank Lloyd Wright's Vanished Masterpieces, Simon & Schuster, NY, 1996, hc, dj, 1st.   10.00 

Brick, Melanie (editor). Frank Lloyd Wright's Fifty Views of Japan, Pomegranate Art Books, San Francisco, 1996, sc, 1st.   12.00 

Nemtin, Frances. Frank Lloyd Wright and Taliesin, Pomegranate, 2000, hc, dj, 1st.   12.00 

Jackson, Arthur. World of Big Bands: The Sweet and Swinging Years, Arco Press, NY, 1977, hc, dj.   10.00 

Hefner, Hugh. Playboy Bunnies, #2, Playboy Press, sc magazine.   18.00 

Hamilton, David. A Summer in Saint Tropez, William Morrow & Co., 1983, hc, dj, 1st, signed?.   20.00 

Duke, Dennis. America's Glorious Quilts, Park Lane, NY, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00 

Smith, Lee. On Agate Hill, Algonquin Books, 2006, hc, dj, 1st, signed.    10.00 

Field, Carol. In Nonna's Kitchen: Recipes and Traditions From Italy's Grandmothers, Morrow Cookbooks, 1997, hc, dj, 1st.    13.00 

Duda, Rudolf and Lubos Reji. Minerals of the Worlds, Arch Cape Press, NY, 1990, hc, dj.    15.00 

Witney, Dudley. The Lighthouse, Arch Cape Press, NY, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.    13.00 

Objets D'Art et D'Extreme- Orient Estampes Japonaises Inro, Hotel Droust, Salle n10, Paris, 1967?  15.00 

Sue, Eugene. The Wandering Jew, Wm. L. Allison, 1845?, 2 vols., leather spine with gilt, marble boards/illustrations.    25.00 

Bonar, Ave. With Ann: A Journey Across Texas with a Candidate for Governor, Papaceno, 1991, sc, 1st, signed.    25.00 

Goodwin, Archie. Vampirella Special, Warren Pub., 1977?, hc, signed by Jose Gonsales, illustrator.    10.00 

 Drake, James A. and Joseph R. Moss. Cocoa: A Living History, City of Cocoa, 1997.  12.00 

Alcorn, John S. The Jolly Rogers: History of the 90th Bomb Group during World War II, Historical Aviation Album, 1881.  Small stain on contents page.   50.00 

Peniston, Dorothy Fitch. An Island in Time, Orchid Oaks Books, 1985.  2nd printing.    15.00 

Weller, Robert “Frogfoot.” Sunken Treasure on Florida Reefs: The 1715 Spanish Fleet, Florida Treasure Brokers, no date, sc.  12.00 

Collett, Robert M.  History of Mu Chapter of Sigma Chi, 1958, hc and Chester W. Cleveland, The Norman Shield: Pledge Manual of Sigma Chi Fraternity, 1943.  For the two:   15.00 

Haigh, Jennifer. The Condition, Harper Collins, 2008, hc, dj, 1st, signed.  10.00 

Brooks, Terry. The Sword of Shannara Trilogy, 25th Anniversary edition, Del Ray, 2002, hc, dj, 1st.   14.00 

Bonnerjea, R. Eskimos In Europe, Kiado es Nyomda, London & Budapest, 2004, sc, signed.   35.00 

Blanchan, Neltje. How to Attract Birds, Doubleday, Page and Co., 1902, hc, 1st.   10.00 

Steinbeck, John. Positano, Ente Provinciale Per il, Turismo-Salerno, sc, no date, stamped 1971.   10.00 

Stockett, Kathryn. The Help, Amy Einhorn Books, 2009, sc, uncorrected proof.   50.00 

Thompson, Silvanus. Lectures on the Electromagnet, The W.J. Johnston Co. Ltd., 1891, hc.   25.00 

Gilfillan, S.C. The Sociology of Invention, MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1963, hc, glassine wrap.   10.00 

Burton, Robert. Melancholy: as it proceeds from the disposition and habit, the passion of love, and the influence of religion. T. Maiden for Vernor & Hood, 1801, hc, leather spine (worn), 1st abridged edition of Burton's classic study of depression.    40.00 

Horowitz, Glenn and Jessy Randall. James Joyce Books @ manuscripts: A catalogue offered by Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, 1 of 1500 copies, sc, dj.   10.00 

Horowitz, Glenn. James Joyce, Ulysses: An exhibition of twenty-four inscribed copies of the first editions, Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, 1998, 1 of 1250 copies, sc, dj.   10.00 

Rosenblum, Robert. Paintings in the Musee D’orsay, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 198, hc, dj.  25.00 

Kaufmann, Edgar. Falling Water: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House, Abbeville Press, 1986. 15.00 

Morris, Jan, Alwy; W. Turner; Mark Eastment; Stephen Lacey and Robin Llywelyn. Portmerion, Antique Collectors’ Club, 2006. hc, dj.  35.00 

Granville, Ohio: A Study in Continuity and Change, vol. III, Images Past and Present, Granville Historical Society, 2004. hc, dj, 1st.  20.00 

Bailey, Linda. Historic Photos of Cincinnati, Turner, 2006. hc, dj.  20.00 

Kingery, Dorothy Williams. Savannah’s Jim Williams & His Southern Houses, 1999. hc, dj, signed. 20.00

McCluskie, Tom, Michael Sharpe, Leo Marriott. Titanic & Her Sisters Olympic & Britannic, Thunder Bay Press, 1998. hc, dj.  12.00 

Ardman, Harvey.  Normandie: Her Life and Times, Franklin Watts, 1985. hc, dj.  12.00

Adami, J. George. Inflammation, MacMillan & Co. Limited, London & N.Y., 1907, hc, 3rd.    16.00

Asad, Muhammad. The Message of the Quran, The Book Foundation, England, 2003, hc, dj.    25.00

Beach, Sylvia. Shakespeare and Company, Harcourt Brace & Co. N.Y., 1959, hc, dj, 1st.    13.00

Belfiore, Michael, The Department of Mad Scientists, Smithsonian Books, 2009, ARC, sc.    10.00

Belle Armoire Jewelry, Stampington, 2006, sc.    10.00

Bend, John. Editorial Directory, Print Collector?s Quarterly, Vol. 29, No. 2, April, 1942, sc.    10.00

Berlage, Gai Ingham. Women in Baseball: The Forgotten History of Westport, Praeger, 1994, hc, dj, 1st    13.00

Berolzheimer, Ruth. Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948, hc.     15.00

Bird, Will R.  A Portrait of Men at War: Ghosts Have Warm Hands, Clarke, Irwin And Co., Toronto/Vancouver, 1968, sc    15.00

Booth, Raymond.  An Artist's Garden.  New York, Callaway, 2000.  20.00

Bruce, Colonel Herbert A.  Politics and the C.A.M.C., William Briggs, Toronto, 1919, hc, cover soiled.    10.00

Carnahan, Brice; Luther, H.A; & Wilkes, James O.  Applied Numerical Methods, John Wiley & Sons, 1969, hc, later printing.    10.00

Chown, M. Joyce; Black, Mary E.  Color Guide for Handweavers, Private printing, Bedford Nova Scotia, Canada, sc, color wheel, signed.    10.00

Christie, Agatha. Curtain, Dodd, Mead & Co. N.Y., 1975, hc, dj.    10.00

Coppinger, Margaret Brown. Beersheba, 150 Years, 1833-1983, A History and Celebration, Beersheba Historical Society, Tn., 1983, sc, signed by editor.    22.00

Cronin, A.J. Adventures in Two Worlds. McGraw Hill, 1952, hc, dj, broadside included.    15.00

Eisenhart, Willy. The World of Donald Evans, Harlin Quest Book, 1980, hc.    14.00

Eliot, George.  The Writings of George Eliot, Middlemarch, Vol.7, Little Brown & Co., 1900, Cambridge Edition, hc, missing spine covering.    18.00

Elliott, Maj. Gen. J.G.  A Roll of Honour: The Story of the Indian Army, 1939-1945, Cassell, London, 1965, hc, dj.    13.00

Ellis, Major L.F.  History of the Second World War: Victory in the West, The Battle of Normandy and the Defeat of Germany, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1968,     Vols. 1 & 2, hc, used.    50.00

Fournier, Katou and Jacques Lehmann.  All Our Cats.  New York, E.P. Dutton, 1985.  10.00

Fujii, Jocelyn & Linny Morris Cunningham.  Under the Hula Moon, Crown Publ., 1992, hc, dj, first.    30.00

Graham, Joe M. The Hive and the Honey Bee, Dadant & Sons, Hamilton, IL, 1997, hc.    40.00

Hamilton, Nigel, Monty. Final Years of the Field Marshall, 1944-1976, McGraw Hill, 1981, hc, dj, 1st.    20.00

Hart, Henry C.  Camus India: An Appraisal of American College Programs In India, Michigan State Press, 1961, hc.    11.00

Herreshoff, Francis L.  Capt. Nate Herreshoff, Sheridan House, 1953, hc, dj.    20.00

Jackson Kenneth T. (Editor in Chief). The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives, 2000-2003, Vol. 6, Charles Scribner and Sons, 2004, hc.    50.00

Lanes, Selma. G.  The Art of Maurice Sendak.  New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1984.  10.00

Lanllier, Jean. Five Centuries of Jewelry in the West, Arch Cape Press, 1989, hc, dj, 1st.    13.00

LeMann, Nancy.  Malaise, Scribner, N.Y., 2002, hc, dj, 1st. signed.    10.00

Lopez, Barry.  Arctic Dreams, Charles Scribner, 1986, sc.    12.00

MacKay, Ron. Third In Line, The Third Airborne in Europe in World War Two, Schiffer, 2009. hc, dj, new.    35.00

Mackenzie, Richard. Wee Nip at the 19th Hole, Collins Willow: Great Britain, 1998, hc, dj, 1st, signed.    10.00

Manos-Jones, Maraleen.  The Spirit of Butterflies:  Myth, Magic, and Art.  New York, Harry N. Abrams, 2000.  10.00

Marcus, Leonard S.  75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00

McCulloch, John Herries.  A Million Miles in Sail, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1933, hc, (front endpaper missing).    10.00

McGraw, Mary Jo. Creative Cardmaking, Greeting Cards for Every Occasion, Northlight Books, 2004, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00

Mitchell, Ann & Karen. Liquid Polymer Clay, K P Krause Publications, 2003, sc.    10.00

Morton, Desmond. Ministers and Generals: Politics and the Canadian Militia, 1868-1904, U of Toronto Press, 1970, hc, dj.    10.00

O'Brien, Tim. The Things They Carried, Houghton Mifflin, 1990, hc, dj, 1st.    17.00

Omaha Beach Head (6-June-13-June 1944), War Department Historical Division, Washington, D.C., 1945, sc, (cover tears-book intact), 167 pages plus 16 maps.    23.00

Pakenham, Thomas. The Boer War, Random House, 1994, hc, dj, 1st.    12.00

Phillips, William.  Ventures in Diplomacy, J. Murray, 1955, hc, dj.    15.00

Piper, David.  The Illustrated Library of Art. Part One.  Understanding Art.   New York, Portland House, 1986.  10.00

Powell, Richard. The Soldier, Charles Scribner's and sons, 1960, hc, dj, 1st.    11.00

Price, Reynolds. A Perfect Friend, Antheneum Books for young readers, 2000, hc, dj. 1st, signed.    13.00

Rose, Ted.  In the Traces.  Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 2000.  10.00

Roux, Michael & Albert. The Roux on Patisserie: Pastries and Desserts from Three Star Master Chefs, Prentice Hall, 1986, hc, dj, first.    15.00

Rugoff, Ralph.  The Art of Susan Rios.  New York, Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1988.  Signed by Susan Rios.  15.00

Scheffer, Victor B.  Seals, Sea Lions and Walruses, Stanford U. Press, 1958, hc, dj.    10.00

Severn, Meryln. Ballet in Action, Oxford U Press, 1938, hc, signed, original tipped in photograph.    15.00

Seymour, Miranda. Ottoline Morrell, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y., 1993, hc, dj, 1st, signed.    10.00

Shute, Nevel. Trustee from the Tool Room, Wm. Morrow & Co, 1960, hc, dj.    15.00

Starr, S. Frederick. Bamboula: The Life and Times of Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Oxford U Press, 1995, hc, dj. 1st, signed.    18.00

Steyermark, Julian A.  Flora of Missouri, Iowa State U. Press, 1972, hc, third.    44.00

Storter, Rob. Crackers in the Glade, U of Georgia Press, 2000, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00

Sudo, Kumiko. Omiyage: Handmade Gifts from Fabric in the Japanese Tradition, Contemporary Books, Chicago, Ill., 2001, sc, 1st.    10.00

The Book of Tea, Flammarion, 1992, hc, dj.    15.00

The Freer Gallery of Art.  II. Japan. Tokyo, Kodansha Ltd.  1981.  10.00

Turner, William H. Memoirs of A Farm Boy, Turner Press, 1995, Limited Edition, #3571 of 4500, signed by author, hc, dj, 1st,    13.00

Unser, Don J.   Sabino's Map: Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza, Museum of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, N.M., sc, 1st., signed,    10.00

Vaughan, Edwin Campion. Some Desperate Glory, The World War I Diary of a British Officer, Henry Holt And Co., 1981, hc, dj, 1st.    10.00

vom Habsburg, Geza and Marina Lopato.  Faberge: Imperial Jeweler.  New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1994.  10.00

Weller, Jac. Wellington at Waterloo, Crowell, 1967, hc, partial dj.    10.00

Willmer, E. N., Cytology and Evolution, Academic Press, 1960, hc, dj.    15.00

Yutang, Lin. The Gay Genius, John Day, 1947, hc, dj, 1st?    10.00

 

 Last Revised 08/22/2010

Copyright © 2008-2010
Friends of the Pittsboro Memorial Library

CDesigned by the Beach  

Home     About     Calendar     Newsletter     Library Info     Join Now    New Library     Donate     Links